Dance Teams

ONLINE VOTING HAS CLOSED.

Ballots are still available for purchase at the event, Thursday, January 25th. See you there!

Team 1: Trish DeHond & Marlin Ketter

Dance Style: Rhumba
Broadway Show: Chicago
Choreographer: Tracee Auman

Trish DeHond (Celebrity) - County Agent for Clemson University Cooperative Extension Service; Frequently appears on Making It Grow!; Former Horticulturist for Kalmia Gardens

Marlin Ketter (Professional) - Band Director for Hartsville Middle School; Coker graduate; Assistant Band Director at Hartsville High School

Team 2: Jeff Robinson & Ashley LeSage

Dance Style: Tango
Broadway Show: Cats
Choreographer: Ashley LeSage

Jeff Robinson (Celebrity) - Treasurer of Darlington County; Francis Marion graduate

Ashley LeSage (Professional) - Dance Instructor at Move Dance Academy; Dance Teacher at Thornwell School for the Arts; Coker graduate

Team 3: Madge Zemp & Blade Boulware

Dance Style: Waltz
Broadway Show: Beauty and the Beast
Choreographer: Heather Norment

Madge Zemp (Celebrity) - Teacher at Hartsville High School; Hartsville native

Blade Boulware (Professional) - Senior, Music Major at Coker College; Organist at First Baptist Church

Team 4: Curtis Boyd & Logan Suggs

Dance Style: Hip Hop
Broadway Show: Wicked
Choreographer: Brenda Cranford

Curtis Boyd (Celebrity) - Owner of Fitness Worldwide Gyms for 27 years; 5th degree black belt

Logan Suggs (Professional) - Current student at Francis Marion University; Front Desk Staff at Fitness World Gyms; 13 years of ballet experience

Team 5: Becky Askins-Weaver & Brian Forte

Dance Style: Quickstep
Broadway Show: Jersey Boys
Choreographer: Burnadene Kelley-Newman

Becky Askins-Weaver (Celebrity) - VP of Sales and Operations at Integrated Systems; Serves on Black Creek Arts Council Board, GSSM Accelerate Corporate Advisory Board, and the Community Foundation for a Better Hartsville

Brian Forte (Professional) - Writer, Producer, Director, Comedian and Owner of MezzoForte Restaurant and Playhouse; Coker College graduate, Musical Theater Major

Team 6: Emily Brewer & Anthony Matthews

Dance Style: Cha Cha
Broadway Show: Lion King
Choreographer: Anthony Matthews

Emily Brewer (Celebrity)

Anthony Matthews (Professional) - Online Entrepreneur at Anthony and Company; Active Shagger; Employed at Palmetto State Surgical Podiatry Associates

Team 7: Noah Stanley & Caroline Williams

Dance Style: Shag
Broadway Show: Mamma Mia
Choreographer: Burnadene Kelley-Newman

Noah Stanley (Celebrity) - Live music performer; Head waiter at Black Creek Bistro; Hartsville native

Caroline Williams (Professional) - Works in HR for Sonoco; Certified Zumba instructor at the Hartsville YMCA; Events Director for the Hartsville Young Professionals

Team 8: Roxie Gardner & Joseph McPherson

Dance Style: Tango
Broadway Show: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Choreographer: Sheila Schmotzer

Roxie Gardner (Celebrity) - Owner of Seersuckergypsy; 2016 graduate of Leadership Hartsville; The Art Institute of Raleigh-Durham graduate

Joseph McPherson (Professional) - Active member of Wesley Chapel United Methodist Church; Maintenance Supervisor at Days Inn of Florence; Former “front man” for various groups who performed “Beach Music” during the 80’s

Team 9: Carl Hunsucker & Devin Jennings

Dance Style: Waltz
Broadway Show: Les Misérables
Choreographer: Devin Jennings

Carl Hunsucker (Celebrity) - Pastor at St. Luke United Methodist Church; Marion native

Devin Jennings (Professional) - Associate for Advancement and Alumni Engagement at Coker College; Coker Adjunct Dance Professor; Masters degree in Dance Education from New York University

Team 10: Craig Morris & Maria Jones

Dance Style: Quickstep
Broadway Show: Grease
Choreographer: Burnadene Kelley-Newman

Craig Morris (Celebrity) - Shop Manager of Gibson's Wheel Alignment; Voted Hartsville High School's First Mr. HHS in 1984

Maria Jones (Professional) - 2011-2013 President of the Women's League of Hartsville; University of Alabama graduate; Served in the US Air Force

Team 11: Cody Mitchell & Vera DuBose

Dance Style: Cha Cha
Broadway Show: Hairspray
Choreographer: Vera DuBose

Cody Mitchell (Celebrity) - Trial lawyer in the firm Lucas, Warr, & White; Military prosecutor in the SC Army National Guard; Municipal Judge for Bethune and Hartsville

Vera DuBose (Professional) - Local costume designer and artist; Competed in Germany in Latin and ballroom dancing; Currently attends Nursing School at Midlands Technical College

Team 12: Tre Gammage & Kendall Chapman

Dance Style: Hip Hop
Broadway Show: Hamilton
Choreographer: Kendall Chapman

Tre Gammage (Celebrity) - Public Speaker and Entrepreneur for Gammage Enterprise

Kendall Chapman (Professional) - Staffing Coordinator for Recruiting Solutions in Florence; Danced competitively throughout childhood; Clemson University graduate

Team 13: Cliff Jones & Shantella Harris

Dance Style: Rhumba
Broadway Show: West Side Story
Choreographer: Shantella Harris

Cliff Jones (Celebrity) - Senior Vice President of Bullard Restaurant Group; Been in 6 different Florence Little Theatre shows; Involved with Hartsville Area Recreation Department and Darlington County Relay for Life leadership team

Shantella Harris (Professional) - Owner and Creative Director of Driven by Dance Studio in Quinby; Over 20 years of dance experience as a dancer and instructor

Team 14: Sarah Floyd & Hunter Jordan

Dance Style: Jive
Broadway Show: Mary Poppins
Choreographer: Brenda Cranford

Sarah Floyd (Celebrity) - Senior Music Major at Coker College; Reigning Miss Darlington

Hunter Jordan (Professional) - Clemson graduate; Pastor at St. Matthew's Church in Darlington